2019 PhysTEC Conference Preliminary Schedule

Session Locations
Hotel Lobby
Main Foyer
Marina Ballroom I-II
Marina Ballroom III
Marina Ballroom IV
Cariton
By Invite
No Room

The 2019 PhysTEC Conference will be held March 2nd & 3rd in Boston at the Westin Boston Waterfront Hotel.

This year we have tracks for conference participants to help guide attendance during parallel workshops. The following designations describe suggested session attendance for participants:

  • N = Recommended for new attendees
  • E = Recommended for supported sites and experienced attendees
  • T = Recommended for TIRs and teachers

Additional information will be provided as it becomes available.

Friday, March 1
5:30pm-7:30pm Site Leader Dinner - By Invite
7:30pm-9:00pm Happy Hour
6:00pm-8:30pm PhysTEC Registration Open
Saturday, March 2
8:00am-9:30am Registration/Topic Group/Breakfast
9:00am-11:00am Opening Plenary and Awards
Monica Plisch et al.
11:00am-11:15am Transition
11:15am-12:30pm Workshop 1.1 (N, E) Michael Marder Workshop 1.2 (E)
Chair: Stamatis Vokos
Panelists: James de Winter, Gorazd Planinsic, Bor Gregorcic
Workshop 1.3 (E, T)
Chair: Matthew Perkins Coppola
Panelists: Andrew Duffy, Mark Greenman, Gay Stewart
12:30pm-12:45pm Transition
12:45pm-2:15pm Lunch Plenary LP.1 Stephanie Chasteen, Chasteen Educational Consulting
2:15pm-2:30pm Transition
2:30pm-3:45pm Workshop 2.1 (N) Chair: Shari Weaver
Panelists: Chuhee Kwon, Gay Stewart, Stamatis Vokos
Workshop 2.2 (N, E) Stephanie Chasteen, David May Workshop 2.3 (T) Robynne Lock
3:45pm-4:00pm Set up posters
4:00pm-5:30pm Poster Session
6:00pm Networking Dinner Fellows Dinner - By Invite
Sunday, March 3
8:00am-9:00am Breakfast Plenary Zachary Levine, TEACH
9:00am-9:15am Transition
9:15am-10:30am Workshop 3.1 (N)
Ted Hodapp
Workshop 3.2 (N, E) Eugenia Etkina Workshop 3.3 (All) Vince Kuo
10:30am-10:45am Networking Break
10:45am-12:00pm Workshop 4.1 (N, E) Valerie Otero, Manher Jariwala
Workshop 4.2 (E) Chair: Eric Rowley
Panelists: Nick Gross, Will Newton, Jordan Gerton
Workshop 4.3 (T, N) Chair: John Stewart
Panelists: Eugenia Etkina, Duane Merrell, Katey Shirey
12:00pm-12:15pm Transition
12:15pm-1:45pm Lunch Plenary LP.2
Arthur Eisenkraft, University of Massachussetts - Boston
1:45pm-2:00pm Closing Session
2:30pm-5:00pm Post Conference Workshop
Wendy Adams, Colorado School of Mines