2017 PhysTEC Conference Preliminary Schedule

Session Locations
Hanover A
Hanover B
Hanover F
Hanover CDE
Hanover Hallway

The 2017 PhysTEC Conference will be held Thursday, February 16-18.

This year we have added tracks for conference participants to help guide attendance during parallel workshops. The following designations describe suggested session attendance for participants:

  • 101 = New to physics teacher education
  • S = From smaller physics departments and/or teacher education programs
  • L = From larger physics departments and/or well-established teacher education programs

Last Updated: January 10, 2017

Thursday, February 16
1:00pm-5:00pm Chair: Fred Goldberg, San Diego State University
Speaker: Ed Price, California State University San Marcos
PhysTEC Site Leader Workshop (invitation only)
Chiar: Monica Plisch, APS
5:00pm-7:00pm Registration Open
6:00pm-8:00pm Offsite Networking Event
Max Lager's (320 Peachtree St NE) Second floor tavern
Friday, February 17
7:30am-8:30am Registration
8:00am-10:00am Opening Plenary with Breakfast (P1)
State of PhysTEC Address, 5+ Club Awards, Teacher of the Year Presentation
Chair: Monica Plisch, APS
Speaker: Alexandra Boyd, Holly Springs High School
10:00am-11:15am Workshop 1A (101, S) Speaker: Ted Hodapp, APS Workshop 1B (101, S, L)
Chair: Kathleen Bergin, NSF
Workshop 1C (101, L)
Chair: Brian Thoms, Georgia State University
Panelists: Renee' Schwartz, Georgia State University; Talat Rahman, University of Central Florida
11:15am-11:45am Break
11:45am-1:00pm Workshop 2A (S, L) Chair: Anderson Sunda-Meya, Xavier University
Panelists: Brian Thoms, Georgia State University; Marta Dark McNeese, Spelman College; Ed Price, California State University San Marcos
Workshop 2B (101, S, L) Chair: Kevin Lee, NSF Workshop 2C (101, S, L) Chair: Cody Sandifer, Towson University
Panelists: Hunter Close, Texas State University; Ron Henderson, Middle Tennessee State University; Mel Sabella, Chicago State University; John Stewart, West Virginia University
1:00pm-2:30pm Plenary with Lunch (P2) Speaker: Michael Marder, University of Texas at Austin
2:30pm-2:45pm Break
2:45pm-4:00pm Workshop 3A (101, S) Chair: Ron Henderson, Middle Tennessee State University Workshop 3B (101, S, L) Chair: Gay Stewart, West Virginia University
Panelists: Karen Magee-Sauer, Rowan University; Michael Marder, University of Texas at Austin
Workshop 3C (101, S) Chair: Alma Robinson, Virginia Tech
4:00pm-6:00pm
6:00pm Dinner Meet Ups
Saturday, February 18
7:00am-8:00am Discussion Topic Tables with Breakfast
Chair: Monica Plisch, APS
8:00am-9:15am Workshop 4A (101,L) Chair: Valerie Otero, University of Colorado Boulder Workshop 4B (S, L) Chair: Wendy Adams, University of Northern Colorado Workshop 4C (101, S, L) Chair: Brian Thoms, Georgia State University
Panelists: Mel Sabella, Chicago State University; Scott Severson, Sonoma State University; Gay Stewart, West Virginia University
9:15am-9:30am Break
9:30am-10:45am Workshop 5A (L) Chair: Greg Mack, APS Workshop 5B (S, L) Chair: Ellie Sayre, Kansas State University Workshop 5C (101, S, L) Chair: Wendy Adams, University of Northern Colorado; and Kristine Callan, Colorado School of Mines
10:45am-11:15am Break
11:15am-12:30pm Workshop 6A (101, S, L) Speaker: Brad Conrad, Society of Physics Students Workshop 6B (S, L) Chair: Hunter Close, Texas State University Workshop 6C (101, S, L) Chair: Valerie Otero, University of Colorado Boulder
12:30pm-2:00pm Plenary with Lunch (P4) Speaker: Stamatis Vokos, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
2:00pm-2:30pm
Closing Remarks and Evaluation Focus Groups (P5)
Chair: Monica Plisch, APS
Speaker: Stephanie Chasteen, Chasteen Educational Consulting